Club 2018/2019 Programme

2018 programme

Note: All evening meetings are held in the Deepings Community Centre and begin at 7:30pm.

September

5th Welcome back to the new season. Including an introduction to DCC club activities, a display of last season’s prints and a slide-show of PDI’s, plus an overview of the upcoming programme events
12th Street Photography – Steve Williams
19th Photo Forum – Ady Kerry
24th MONDAY MENTORING – preparation for competitions, including mounting
26th Iceland 4WD Adventure – Paul Bingham

26th Entries deadline for PDI Competition 1
NEMPF entries , see Pete A/L and LPA Portfolio entries, see Ken B, both this month.

October
3rd PDIs Competition 1 – Judge: Trevor Rudkin

10th Deadline for LPA Portfolio entries to Ken B

10th Seeing the Light – 25 years of Nature and Landscape photography techniques – Guy Edwardes
17th Panels from clubs to ARPS! – David Jordan FRPS3rd Snow Light – Dave Butcher
15th MONDAY MENTORING – basic lighting techniques
17th A Personal Response – Chris Palmer
23th Brotherhoods Competition at PPS
24th Panel Competition – Judge: Peter Going
22nd MONDAY MENTORING – basic camera techniques – Brian Redshaw
24th Traveller’s Tales – Linda Lashford

24th Entries deadline for Competition 1 Prints

31st Prints Competition 1

November
7th Lee Filters – Eddie Ruffell
12th Pat Goode Memorial Trophy at Wisbech – Paul Radden LRPS DPAGB EFIAP PSA2* President of the EAF
14th Steven le Prevost
19th MONDAY MENTORING – basic camera techniques – Dave Sones
21st Ten Thousand Miles of Ocean – Sarah Kelman

21st Entries deadline for PDI Competition 2

28th PDIs Competition 2 – Judge: David Graham LRPS

December
5th PHOTO HUNT – Judge: Dianne Seddon

5th Entries deadline for Competition 2 Prints

12th Prints Competition 2 – Judge: Paul Radden LRPS DPAGB EFIAP PSA2
19th Christmas Dinner

2019 programme

LPA AV entries due this month
LPA Digital entries due this month

January
9th TOP TRUMPS Informal Team Competition – prints – Judge: Pete Atkinson

9th Entries deadline for PotYr

16th Photographer of the Year and Theme(Street Photography) – David Neve – Judged in categories
23th Breathless In Ladakh – Sue Churchill
28th MONDAY MENTORING – image critique
30th My Look At Nature – Steve Plume

30th Deadline for PDI Competition 3

February

Four Way Battle and St. Ives Prints are due in this month

6th PDIs Competition 3 – Judge: Malcolm Sales
13th Underwater Images – Barry and Jean Cade
16/17th DCC Annual Exhibition, Saturday and Sunday – Judge: Adrian Stone
20th Total Immersion – Carol McNiven Young
23rd St Ives Interprint at St. Ives TBA
25th MONDAY MENTORING – beginners’ PI competition
27th ” The All New Photography – Art for the Untalented!” Colin Lusby CPAGB a 2018 talk covering his favourite photographic subjects

27th Entries deadline for Competition 3 Prints

March
6th Prints Competition 3 – Judge: Vincent Scothern
13th A Creative Quest – Brain McCarthy ARPS
20th 15 MINUTES of FAME Members talking about their work
25th MONDAY MENTORING – beginners’ print competition
27th LPA Portfolio

April

3rd Jo Watt Memorial entries deadline

3rd Snow Light – Dave Butcher
10th Josephine Watt Memorial Trophy (experienced members)
15th MONDAY MENTORING – basic lighting techniques
16th Bill Dunn at PPS
17th A Personal Response – Chris Palmer

17th Panel Competition entries deadline

23th Brotherhoods Competition at PPS
24th Panel Competition – Judge: Peter Going

 

May
1st NEMPF 2015 PDIs Annual Exhibition
3rd Battle with Desborough and Rothwell
8th Still Snapping & Scanning – Derek Buckett
15th A Personal Journey Through Time – Jorj Malinowski
22th Presentations and AGM

Out of season summer activities – June/July Date(s) TBA

“30 minutes, one lens challenge” – Castor Hanglands, St. James’ Church, + other locations
Meet up at 6pm, spend 30 mins photographing the location, then back to DCC at Market Deeping Community Centre for viewing and discussion